Search This Blog
[…] Acting Supreme Court Justice Noach Dear rebuffed the creditor’s request for an adjournment because it “seemed to be nothing more than another effort to contact the alleged debtor” after all other means of collecting the debt had failed.

“The courtroom is a place where the law is followed not skirted for convenience,” he said in LVNV Funding v. Hatzakis, 111517/10.
The Civil Court Act (CCA) §1301 provides a mandate for the speedy resolution of cases on its dockets by requiring that where “any party appears in person, the clerk shall fix a date for trial not less than five or more than 15 days after joinder of issue,” Justice Dear wrote.

Arthur Sanders, a partner at Mel S. Harris Associates, which represented LVNV Funding, said its client will appeal because the ruling deprives it of its statutory right to pretrial discovery.

Mr.